|
Stock
No. |
Images.
The
scale of one image
does not relate to another. |
Description. |
Price. |
Shipping
costs.
|
| V10307 |
|
A good quality dark blue jasper dip Portland vase. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD'. Date: c.1860. Size: 17cm. (6 3/4") high. This vase is sprigged with the usual classical design which is found on the Portland vase. The reliefs are all very good quality, with good detail to all of the figures, and the piece is in excellent condition.
Click on the apple for
another image of the vase. |
£295. |
Nil |
| V10284 |
|
A dark blue jasper dip tobacco jar and cover with its' original weight. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD' and also impressed with the number '3 1/2'. Date: c.1860. Size: 13.3cm. (5 1/4") high by 9.8cm. (3 7/8") diameter. This piece is decorated with two different classical groups which are seperated by anthemions and lions head handles. The lid has four further classical subject groups. All of the reliefs are excellent quality. It is not common to find these pieces complete. The weight, which is shown on the right of the image was used to weigh down the tobacco inside the pot and to help keep it fresh. The lid also doubles as a candle holder. All three parts are in excellent condition.
Click on an apple for other views of the tabacco jar. |
£195. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
| V10283 |
|
A small dark blue jasper dip spill vase. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD' and also impressed with a number '4' and the letter 'R'. The '4' relates to the size. Date: c.1870. Size: 10cm. (4") high by 5.7cm. (2 1/4") diameter. This piece is decorated with Apollo and one of the Muses 'Thalia' standing between trees. To the rim is a border of scrolling flowers. All of the reliefs are good quality. The piece is in excellent condition.
Click on the apple for another view of the spill vase. |
£68. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
| N3608 |
|
A dark blue jasper dip cameo set, as a brooch, in a gold setting. The plaque is marked: 'WEDGWOOD' and the setting is marked '9ct'. Date: c.1880. Size: 5.5cm. (2 1/8") total length by 3.2cm. (1 1/4") wide. The setting is contemporary with the plaque and it is set with six small seed pearls. This is a very attractive piece and it is in very good condition. |
£225. |
Nil |
| V10120 |
|
A dark blue, jasper dip jardiniere and stand. Both pot and stand are marked: 'WEDGWOOD. MADE IN ENGLAND'. They are also marked with an impressed number '3 1/2', which relates to the size, and the pot has a letter 'H' and the stand has a letter 'J'. Date: c.1920. Size: 8.6cm. (3 3/8") total height by 11cm. (4 3/8") diameter of saucer. These small jardinieres are not often found with their stands. This one is decorated with a continuous band of classical figures and trees. The stand has a border of leaves. Both the pot and the stand are in excellent condition and the jasper dip is a good rich shade of blue.
Click on an
apple for other views of the jardiniere. |
£95. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
| R6518 |
|
A dark blue, jasper dip jug. Marked 'WEDGWOOD. MADE IN ENGLAND'. It is also marked with an impressed number '36' and a letter 'E'. Date: c.1920. Size: 13cm. (5 1/8") high. The shape of this jug is known as the 'Etruscan' shape. It is decorated with a continuous band of classical figures between geometric, floral borders. The moulding is good quality and the blue dip is a good rich shade of blue. It is in excellent condition.
Click on an
apple for other views of the jug. |
£89. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
| V9987 |
|
A dark blue jasper dip biscuit barrel with a silver plated rim and lid. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD'. Date: c.1870. Size: 15cm. (6") high, to the top of the knop on the lid, by 14.5cm. (5 3/4") diameter at its' widest part. This piece is decorated with two different scenes showing classical figures and cherubs to either side. The reliefs are very good quality and the blue jasper dip is a good rich shade of blue. The piece is in excellent condition.
Click on the
apple for another view of the barrel. |
£125 |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
| V9990 |
|
A dark blue jasper dip cup and saucer. Both the cup and the saucer are marked 'WEDGWOOD. ENGLAND' and they are both also impressed with a letter 'K' which would be a workmans mark. Date: c.1900. Size: Diameter of saucer: 14.4cm. (5 5/8"). Diameter of cup: 8.5cm. (3 3/8"). Total height of cup and saucer together: 6.5cm. (2 1/2"). The decoration consists of various classical subjects interspersed by anthemions. The jasper dip is a good rich shade of blue and both cup and saucer are in excellent condition.
Click on an
apple for other views of the cup and saucer. |
£78. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
| V9989 |
|
A dark blue jasper dip sucrier and cover. Marked 'WEDGWOOD. ENGLAND'. Date: c.1900. Size: 12cm. (4 3/4") across the handles by 9cm. (3 1/2") high. This piece is decorated with a continuous band of classical fiigures and trees. The jasper dip is a good rich shade of blue and the piece is in very good condition.
Click on the
apple for another view of the sucrier. |
£68. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
| V9974a |
|
A dark blue, jasper dip, sugar pot or sucrier and cover of pot belied form. Marked 'WEDGWOOD' and also impressed with the letters 'OIE'. These are the date letters for 1876. Size: 12cm. (4 3/4") diameter by 13cm. (5 1/8") high to the top of the knop. Both the body and the lid of this piece are decorated with classical scenes which are interspersed by anthemions. The reliefs are all a very good quality and the blue dip is a good rich colour. The piece is in very good condition but there is considerable brown staining to the interior. This shows a little on two of the white reliefs. The staining can be seen in the other images.
Click on an
apple for other views of the sucrier. |
£58 |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
| V9974 |
|
A dark blue, jasper dip, straight sided sugar pot or sucrier and cover. Marked 'WEDGWOOD'. Date: c.1870. Size: 10.7cm. (4 1/4") diameter by 9.5cm. (3 3/4") high to the top of the knop. The body of this piece is decorated with a continuous band of classical figures and to the lid are reliefs showing cupids at play. The blue jasper dip is a good rich colour and the reliefs are good quality. It is in excellent condition.
Click on an
apple for other views of the drum sucrier. |
£68. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
| V9429 |
|
A dark blue jasper dip biscuit barrel with a silver plated rim and lid. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD'. Date: c.1870. Size: 16cm. (6 1/4") high, to the top of the knop on the lid, by 14.5cm. (5 3/4") diameter at its' widest part. This piece is decorated with two different scenes showing classical figures and cherubs to either side. The reliefs are very good quality and the blue jasper dip is a good rich shade of blue. The piece is in excellent condition.
Click on the
apple for another view of the barrel. |
£125. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
| V9415 |
|
A dark blue jasper dip, square shaped, trinket box and cover. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD. MADE IN ENGLAND' and also impressed with an '0'. This would be a workmans' mark. Date: c.1920. Size: 10cm. (4") square by 5.4cm. (2 1/8") high. This piece is decorated with a relief known as the 'Cupid Seller' to the lid and there are four small reliefs of cupids and cherubs around the sides. The reliefs are good quality and the jasper is a good rich shade of blue. Both box and lid are in excellent condition.
Click on an apple for other views of the box. |
£56. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
| V9318 |
|
A dark blue jasper dip biscuit or cookie jar and cover. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD. MADE IN ENGLAND.' Date: c.1920. Size: 15cm. (6") high by 11.5cm. (4 1/2") diameter at its widest part. This piece is decorated with a continuous band of classical figures and trees. The lid is decoated with oak leaves and acorns. The relief is fine quality and the blue jasper dip glaze is a good rich colour. Both pot and lid are in excellent condition.
Click on the apple for another view of the barrel. |
£115. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
| S6848 |
|
A dark blue jasper dip bud vase. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD '. Date: c.1860. Size: 12.5cm. (5") high. This
piece is decorated with two sprigs depicting cherubs and two sprigs of rural characters. There is a small floral sprig to the neck. It is in perfect
condition.
Click on an apple for other views of the vase. |
 |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
| T8673 |
|
A dark blue jasper dip sucrier and cover. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD. MADE IN ENGLAND' and also impressed with a number '30'. Date: c.1920. Size: 11.5cm. (4 1/2") high by 12cm. (4 3/4") diameter. This piece is decorated with a band of classical figures and trees. The reliefs are good quality and the jasper is a good rich shade of blue. The sucrier is in excellent condition.
Click on the apple for a view of the other side. |
£78. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
|
T8524 |

|
A pair of dark blue jasper dip candlesticks. Marked:
'WEDGWOOD. MADE IN ENGLAND.' Date: c.1920. Size: 15cm. (6")
high. These candlesticks are decorated with a continuous band
of classical figures and trees. To the base is a band of
scrolls and flowers. The dip is a good rich shade of blue and
both candlesticks are in excellent condition.
Click on the
apple for another
view of the sticks. |
£195.
the pair |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
|
S6686 |

|
A dark blue jasper dip vase. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD MADE IN
ENGLAND'. Date: c.1920. Size: 20cm. (8") high.
This vase has an onion shaped body with a slender neck. The
neck is decorated with a band of grapes and vines. Around the
main body of the vase are four classical scenes which are
interspersed by anthemions. To the inside of the neck there
are a couple of scratch marks but these are not cracks. The
vase is in very good condition.
Click on an apple
for other
views
of the vase. |
£225. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |
|
Q5442 |

|
A large, dark blue jasper dip jardiniere on ball and claw
feet. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD MADE IN ENGLAND'. Date c.1920. Size:
25cm. (10") high by 25cm. (10") diameter. This
piece is decorated with a continuous band of classical
figures and trees. To the border is a band of convolvulus
flowers and leaves. The jardiniere is in excellent condition
but there is very slight staining to the inside of the
base.
Click on an apple
to see
other views of the jardiniere. |
£350. |
U.S.A.
+£15. Western Europe.
+£10. |
|
R6073 |
|
A dark blue jasper dip miniature jardiniere. Marked:
'WEDGWOOD MADE IN ENGLAND'. Date: c.1920. Size: 8cm. (3 1/4")
high by 8.3cm. (3 3/10") diameter. This piece is
decorated with a continuous band of classical figures and
trees. The quality of the relief is very good and the
condition is perfect.
Click on the apple
to see the other side of the jardiniere. |
£56. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western Europe.
+£5. |
|
Q5842 |

|
A dark blue jasper dip mug. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD ENGLAND'.
Date: c.1900. Size: 13.6cm. (5 3/8") high. The mug is in
a strong royal blue colour and is in excellent condition. It
is decorated with classical subjects and has a plain handle
decorated with floral sprigs. |
£95. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western Europe.
+£5. |
|
M3364 |

|
A dark blue jasper dip mug. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD' 'Made in
ENGLAND'. Date: c.1920. Size: 10cm. (3 7/8") high. The
mug is in good condition and is decorated with classical
subjects and has a plain handle decorated with floral sprigs. |
£115. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5. |