Appleby Antiques
0044 (0)1453 753126
Wedgwood Blue and White Jasperware

Click on a thumbnail to see the bigger picture.
Number of new entries this week: 0.

Links: Home page | Main Category Page | Wedgwood Blue & White Jasperware |Wedgwood Coloured Jasper other than Blue | Wedgwood Basalt | Other Wedgwood Pottery | Lustreware | Pottery 18th. 19th.c. | Moulds C18th | Moulds C19th | Moulds C20th | Pewter Moulds | Small Copper Moulds (under 7.5cm / 3") | Large Copper Moulds (7.5cm / 3" and over) | Copper Kitchenware. | Other Kitchenalia. | Miscellaneous Antiques | About us | Contact us | Making a Purchase
Note: Prices include packaging, insurance and postage within the U.K. For Europe and the U.S.A. any additional costs will be in the column under 'Shipping Costs'. The absence of a figure in this column means that the costs have yet to be calculated. If there are no extra costs on an item it will appear as 'Nil'. For shipping to other destinations please ask for a quote.
The presence of this little chap in the price column indicates that the item has sold.
<< BACK

Stock
No.

Images.
The scale of one image
does not relate to another.

Description.

Price.

Shipping
costs.

 
Big Issue.

As from the end of August our trading address on the Portobello Road will cease. The new address will be posted on our website as soon as it is available.

   
V10755
A small, dark blue jasper dip ring tree. Marked 'WEDGWOOD. ENGLAND'. Date: c.1900. Size: 8.2cm. (3 1/4") diameter by 6.5cm. (2 1/2") high. This piece is decorated with five very small and quite unusual classical sprigs. It would have been part of a dressing table set, for putting rings onto. It is in excellent condition.
Click on the apple for another view of the ring tree.
£58.  U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5.
 
V10595
A dark blue, jasper dip, pedestal bowl with a silver plated rim. Marked 'WEDGWOOD. ETRURIA. ENGLAND'. Date c.1895. Size: 21cm. (8 1/4") diameter, at its widest point, by 12cm. (4 3/4") high. This piece is decorated with a continuous band of classical figures and trees. The reliefs are good quality and the jasper dip is a rich shade of blue. The bowl is in very good condition but there are a few very small splits in the silver plated rim.
Click on an apple for other views of the decoration.
£125. U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5.
 
V10609
A pair of dark blue jasper dip vases. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD' and also impressed with the letters 'ZLS'. These are the date letters for the year 1864. The vases are also both impressed with a number '1005'. Size: 12.5cm. (5") high by 10.5cm. (4 1/8") diameter at the widest part. One of the vases is sprigged with a contiuous band of classical maidens making sacrificial offerings and the other is sprigged with Apollo and three of the Muses. The reliefs are all very good quality and the jasper dip is a rich shade of blue. Both vases are in excellent condition.
Click on the apple for another view of the vases.
£195
the
pair
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5.
  
V10447

A small, but very fine, solid pale blue jasperware plaque. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD'. Date: c.1860. Size: The plaque itself measures 6.3cm. (2 1/2") diameter. The total diameter of the frame is 11cm. (4 1/4"). The relief shows two maidens, in flowing robes, holding laurel wreaths and a basket of flowers and being carried up on a cloud. This relief is particularly fine and the jasper is smooth. Solid, pale blue jasper was reintroduced by Wedgwood in 1854 and this piece dates from very shortly after that. It is in excellent condition and the frame is contemporary with the piece. We have taken the plaque out of the frame, to check for damage, and it has been refitted.
Click on the apple for another view of the plaque.

£175. Nil
V10430
A dark blue jasper dip teapot and cover. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD. ENGLAND'. Date: c.1900. Size: 10cm. (4") high to the top of the finial on the lid, by 18.5cm. (7 1/4") from the outer edge of the handle to the tip of the spout. This piece is decorated with a continuous band of classical figures and trees. The lid has a border of stylised leaves. The reliefs are all good quality and the blue dip is a good rich shade of blue. Both the teapot and lid are in excellent condition.
Click on the apple for another view of the teapot.
£115. U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5.
  
V10417
A large pair of dark blue jasper dip candlesticks with very unusual relief decoration. Marked 'WEDGWOOD', and also marked with a small impressed mark which is known as the moustache mark. Date: c.1820. Size: 23cm. (9") high by 13cm. (5 1/8") diameter at the base. Candlesticks of this shape are usually decorated with the same reliefs of Apollo and the Muses but the reliefs on these candlesticks are all quite unusual. One relief shows God sitting on a cloud. I have never seen this relief on any piece of Wedgwood before. It can be seen in one of the other images. All of the reliefs are very good quality and both of the candlesticks are in excellent condition.
Click on an apple for other larger views of the decoration.
£365 U.S.A.
+£25. Western
Europe.
+£20.
 
V10285

A small pair of dark blue jasper dip vases. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD'. They also have some odd impressed numbers and letters which are probably workmans' marks. Date: c.1880. Size: 13.5cm. (5 3/8") high. These vases have onion shaped bodies with long slender necks. There are three different classical subjects on each vase and bands of leaves to the necks. There is quite a lot of stress cracking, from manufacture, to the reliefs. Other than this they are in very good condition.
Click on an apple for other views of the vases.

£145
the
pair.
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5.
V10283
A small dark blue jasper dip spill vase. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD' and also impressed with a number '4' and the letter 'R'. The '4' relates to the size. Date: c.1870. Size: 10cm. (4") high by 5.7cm. (2 1/4") diameter. This piece is decorated with Apollo and one of the Muses 'Thalia' standing between trees. To the rim is a border of scrolling flowers. All of the reliefs are good quality. The piece is in excellent condition.
Click on the apple for another view of the spill vase.
£68.  U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5.
N3608
A dark blue jasper dip cameo set, as a brooch, in a gold setting. The plaque is marked: 'WEDGWOOD' and the setting is marked '9ct'. Date: c.1880. Size: 5.5cm. (2 1/8") total length by 3.2cm. (1 1/4") wide. The setting is contemporary with the plaque and it is set with six small seed pearls. This is a very attractive piece and it is in very good condition. £245. Nil
V10120
A dark blue, jasper dip jardiniere and stand. Both pot and stand are marked: 'WEDGWOOD. MADE IN ENGLAND'. They are also marked with an impressed number '3 1/2', which relates to the size, and the pot has a letter 'H' and the stand has a letter 'J'. Date: c.1920. Size: 8.6cm. (3 3/8") total height by 11cm. (4 3/8") diameter of saucer. These small jardinieres are not often found with their stands. This one is decorated with a continuous band of classical figures and trees. The stand has a border of leaves. Both the pot and the stand are in excellent condition and the jasper dip is a good rich shade of blue.
Click on an apple for other views of the jardiniere.
£95. U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5.
  
R6518
A dark blue, jasper dip jug. Marked 'WEDGWOOD. MADE IN ENGLAND'. It is also marked with an impressed number '36' and a letter 'E'. Date: c.1920. Size: 13cm. (5 1/8") high. The shape of this jug is known as the 'Etruscan' shape. It is decorated with a continuous band of classical figures between geometric, floral borders. The moulding is good quality and the blue dip is a good rich shade of blue. It is in excellent condition.
Click on an apple for other views of the jug.
£89. U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5.
 
V9989
A dark blue jasper dip sucrier and cover. Marked 'WEDGWOOD. ENGLAND'. Date: c.1900. Size: 12cm. (4 3/4") across the handles by 9cm. (3 1/2") high. This piece is decorated with a continuous band of classical fiigures and trees. The jasper dip is a good rich shade of blue and the piece is in very good condition.
Click on the apple for another view of the sucrier.
£68. U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5.
V9974
A dark blue, jasper dip, straight sided sugar pot or sucrier and cover. Marked 'WEDGWOOD'. Date: c.1870. Size: 10.7cm. (4 1/4") diameter by 9.5cm. (3 3/4") high to the top of the knop. The body of this piece is decorated with a continuous band of classical figures and to the lid are reliefs showing cupids at play. The blue jasper dip is a good rich colour and the reliefs are good quality. It is in excellent condition.
Click on an apple for other views of the drum sucrier.
£68. U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5.
V9415

A dark blue jasper dip, square shaped, trinket box and cover. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD. MADE IN ENGLAND' and also impressed with an '0'. This would be a workmans' mark. Date: c.1920. Size: 10cm. (4") square by 5.4cm. (2 1/8") high. This piece is decorated with a relief known as the 'Cupid Seller' to the lid and there are four small reliefs of cupids and cherubs around the sides. The reliefs are good quality and the jasper is a good rich shade of blue. Both box and lid are in excellent condition.
Click on an apple Apple for other Apple views Apple of the Apple box.

£56. U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5.
T8673

A dark blue jasper dip sucrier and cover. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD. MADE IN ENGLAND' and also impressed with a number '30'. Date: c.1920. Size: 11.5cm. (4 1/2") high by 12cm. (4 3/4") diameter. This piece is decorated with a band of classical figures and trees. The reliefs are good quality and the jasper is a good rich shade of blue. The sucrier is in excellent condition.
Click on the apple for a view of the other side.

£78.

U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5.

S6686

A dark blue jasper dip vase. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD MADE IN ENGLAND'. Date: c.1920. Size: 20cm. (8") high. This vase has an onion shaped body with a slender neck. The neck is decorated with a band of grapes and vines. Around the main body of the vase are four classical scenes which are interspersed by anthemions. To the inside of the neck there are a couple of scratch marks but these are not cracks. The vase is in very good condition.
Click on an apple for other views of the vase.

£225.

U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe.
+£5.

Q5442

A large, dark blue jasper dip jardiniere on ball and claw feet. Marked: 'WEDGWOOD MADE IN ENGLAND'. Date c.1920. Size: 25cm. (10") high by 25cm. (10") diameter. This piece is decorated with a continuous band of classical figures and trees. To the border is a band of convolvulus flowers and leaves. The jardiniere is in excellent condition but there is very slight staining to the inside of the base.
Click on an apple to see other views of the jardiniere.

£350.

U.S.A.
+£15. Western Europe.
+£10.

<< BACK

  Making a Purchase




Wedgwood, Jasperware, Basalt, Lustre, Lustreware, Creamware, Jelly Moulds, Copper moulds, Pewter moulds, Icecream moulds,
Kitchen copperware, Copper sauce pans, Copper fish kettles, Kitchenalia, Antique pottery. Credit cards taken, Telephone Sales, Web Orders,