Stock No. |
Images. The scale of one image does not relate to another. |
Description. |
Price. |
Shipping Costs. |
| X12251 |
 |
A Victorian copper mould. Marked 'W.S. ADAMS & SON. IRONMONGER TO THE QUEEN.57 HAYMARKET'. There is also the orb and cross symbol used by Benhams and the pattern number '495'. Benhams would have been the manufacturers and W.S. Adams the retailers. Date: c.1870. Size: 11.5cm. (4 1/2") diameter by 13.6cm. (5 3/8") high. The design of this mould consists of five ornate fluted columns. This mould is in very good condition but there is slight marking to the copper on the rim. The tinning, to the interior, is quite scaley. |
£225. |
Nil. |
| X12249 |
 |
A copper mould with a chain link design to the top. Marked 'H.BRAITHWAITE & Co. LEEDS'. There is also a pattern number '443' and a three leafed clover which is the same as one of the Benhams workmans' marks. Date: c.1880. Size: 14cm. (5 1/2") diameter by 12.6cm. (5") high. This mould has five columns around the sides, with a chain link design to the top. It is made from a very substantial gauge of copper. It is in excellent condition but the tinning, to the interior, is very scaley. |
£195. |
Nil. |
| X12225 |
 |
A mid sized Victorian copper mould. Marked with the orb and cross symbol used by Benhams and the pattern number '480'. To the opposite side is a workmans' mark in the shape of a radiating sun. Date: c.1880. Size: 12cm. (4 3/4") diameter by 11.6cm. (4 5/8") high. This mould has two tiers of dome topped columns. It is in excellent condition but the tinning, to the interior, is very worn and scaley. |
£195. |
Nil. |
| X12216 |
 |
A good quality, Victorian, fancy border, copper mould. Unmarked. Date: c.1870. Size: 17.6cm. (7") diameter by 6.3cm (2 1/2") high. This mould has a type of rope twist top above fluted sides. It is made from a very heavy gauge of copper and it is in excellent condition. The tinning, to the interior, is worn. |
£175. |
Nil. |
| X12092 |
 |
Three small Victorian copper charlotte moulds. Each is marked 'JONES BROS. DOWN ST. W' in a circular mark and they are each engraved with the initials 'H.K.' Date: c.1890. The largest measures 9.8cm. (3 7/8") diameter by 8.6cm. (3 3/8") high, the mid size measures 9.8cm. (3 7/8") diameter by 8.2cm. (3 1/4") high and the smallest one measures 7.8cm. (3 1/8") diameter by 7cm. (2 3/4") high. They are all of plain form and they are all in very good condition. The tinning is dull but they are all still in usable condition. |
£42
each. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe
+£5.
each. |
| X12074 |
 |
A very good quality Victorian copper mould. Marked with the orb and cross symbol used by Benhams under which is the pattern number '229'. Date: c.1870. Size: 13.5cm. (5 3/8") diameter by 16.2cm. (6 3/8") high. This is not a common design. The top section is the same as a smaller mould (X11955) which we have listed below, which looks like architectural arches in a church. This then has the addition of a wrythen lower section. This mould is made from a substantial gauge of copper and it is in excellent condition. The tinning, to the interior, is worn.  |
£395. |
Nil. |
| X11947 |
 |
A good quality, oval Victorian copper mould. Marked with the orb and cross symbol used by Benhams and the pattern number '641'. To the opposite end is a workmans' mark in the shape of a flower. Date: c.1880. This mould has six fluted columns, each with a hexagonal pointed top. It is made from a substantial gauge of copper and it is in excellent condition. The tinning, to the interior, is still in quite good condition.  |
£225. |
Nil |
| W11732 |
 |
A mid sized Victorian copper mould. Marked with the orb and cross symbol used by Benhams and the pattern number '534'. To the opposite side is a workmans' mark in the shape of a fleur-de-lys. Date: c.1880. Size: 10.4cm. (4 1/8") diameter by 10cm. (4") high. This mould is quite unusual, having straight sides and five small domes to the top which are surounded by a type of celtic knot design. It is in excellent condition and the tinning, to the interior, is still quite usable. |
£175. |
Nil. |
X11965
Smaller
X11966 |
 |
A large, two part copper mould in the form of a sheep. Marked only with '4F' to the front section and 'F' to the reverse of the mould. Date: c.1890. Size: 23.5cm. (9 1/4") long by 14.5cm. (5 3/4") high by 8.3cm. (3 1/4") deep. This mould is very well detailed and it turns out the full form of a sheep. The two sides are held together by steel clips. This piece is made from a very heavy gauge of copper and it is in very good condition. There is a small braised repair over the sheeps' right eye but this was done in the manufacture. The tinning, to the interior, is in original, used condition. The copper has a slightly textured finish, which can been seen in the images.
We also have a smaller version of this mould which is marked 'X3' to the front and 'X' to the reverse. This piece measures 17.5cm. (7") long by 14cm. (5 1/2") high by 7.5cm. (3") deep. All other details are the same except that there is no braised repair. Smaller size mould. |
Large
£675.
Small
£625.
|
Nil |
| X11927 |
 |
A very good quality Victorian copper fancy border mould. Marked '74' and, to the opposite side, 'ENG 704'. The 74 would be the pattern number and the other mark would relate to a previous owner. Date: c.1860. Size: 27.3cm. (10 3/4") long by 17.5cm. (6 7/8") wide by 7cm. (2 3/4") high. This is particularly large for a mould of this type. It has rounded topped columns to the sides with an overlapping penny top design to the top. It is made from an exceptionally heavy gauge of copper and it is in excellent condition but the tinning, to the interor, is worn. 'ENG 705'. |
£285.
|
Nil. |
| X11939 |
 |
A French copper mould of geometric form. Marked with an engraved cockerel and the number '232'. There is also a separate engraved 'M'. The cockerel is the mark of Letang and 232 would be the pattern number. Date: c.1880. Size: 13.3cm. (5 1/4") diameter by 11cm. (4 1/4") high. This mould has a stylised flower shape to the top, with fluted columns to the sides. It is made from a substantial gauge of copper and it is in excellent condition. The tinning, to the interior, is slightly worn.  |
£215. |
Nil. |
| W11747 |
 |
A large Victorian copper mould of simple wrythen form. Marked only with a pattern number '424'. Date: c.1880. Size: 15.2cm. (6") diameter by 14.5cm. (5 3/4") high. This mould has eight wrythen fluted columns. It is made from a very substntial gauge of copper and it is in excellent condition. The tinning, to the interior, is still in very good, usable condition.  |
£195. |
Nil. |
| W10844 |
 |
An unusual copper mould, possibly for a cake or biscuit. Unmarked. Date: c.1870. Size: 24cm. (9 1/2") diameter by 3.2cm. (1 1/4") deep. This mould has a very unusual design. In the centre is an egg timer with wings. This is associated with the Latin phrase 'Tempus Fugit' (Time flees or time flies). Around this is a border of ivy leaves. This design could have been made for a company or a college which used this phrase as their motto. The mould is made from an exceptionally heavy gauge of copper and it has a rolled rim. It is in very good condition. The interior has been retinned, in the traditional manner, so that it is usable.  |
£395. |
Nil. |
| W11745 |
 |
A copper mould with a chain link design to the top. There is a very feint trace of the orb and cross symbol used by Benhams, with a pattern number '470'. To the opposite side is a workmans mark in the shape of a cross. Date: c.1890. Size: 11cm. (4 3/8") diameter by 10.5cm. (4 1/8") high. This mould has five columns around the sides, with a chain link design to the top. It is made from a reasonably substantial gauge of copper. It is in excellent condition. The tinning, to the interior, is slightly scaley.  |
£175. |
Nil |
| Z4465 |
 |
A large, circular copper cake mould. Unmarked. Date: c.1890. Size: 21.3cm. (8 3/8") diameter by 9cm. (3 1/2") high. This mould has a design to the top which looks like a twelve petalled daisy. It is made from a substantial guge of copper and it is in excellent condition. The interior has been retinned, in the traditional manner, so that it can be used.  |
£145. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe
+£5. |
| W11651 |
 |
A good quality Victorian copper mould. Marked, in a circle, 'JONES BROS. DOWN ST. W.' Within this circular mark is a workmans mark in the shape of a fleur de lys, which is often found on Benhams moulds. To the opposite end is a pattern number '1A'. On the side of the mould is an engraved monogram of the letters 'CC', with the first C reversed, beneath a crown. Date: c.1870. Size: 18cm. (7 1/8") long by 11.2cm. (4 3/8") wide by 10cm. (4") high. This mould has a very well detailed bunch of grapes to the top above fluted sides. It is well made, from a very substantial gauge of copper, and it is in excellent condition. The tinning to the interior is still in quite good, usable condition.  |
£675. |
Nil |
| W11645 |
 |
A good quality Victorian copper mould. Marked with the orb and cross symbol used by `Benhams. Date: c.1880. Size: 12cm. (4 3/4") diameter by 15cm. (6") high. This mould has an ornate star design to the top and it was originally known as the 'Brunswick Star' pattern. Benhams first registered this design in 1864. This one has a couple of very small dents, consistent with use, but other than this it is in very good condition. The tinning, to the interior, is still in good, usable condition. |
£335. |
Nil |
| W11688 |
 |
A plain, Victorian copper, circular ring mould. Marked with the orb and cross symbol used by Benhams. Date: c.1880. Size: 15cm. (6") diameter by 4cm. (1 1/2") high. This piece is very plain in shape, with an concave top. It is made from a substantial gauge of copper. There are slight scratches in the copper to one side of the mould but other than this it is in good condition. The tinning to the interior, is in excellent, usable condition.  |
£57. |
U.S.A.
+£10. Western
Europe
+£5 |
| W11447 |
 |
A Victorian, fancy border, copper mould. Marked only with the number '273' which is probably a pattern number. Date: c.1880. Size: 17cm. (6 3/4") diameter by 5.5cm (2 1/4") high. This mould has a series of twelve loop topped columns. It is made from a heavy gauge of copper and it is in very good condition. However, there are some scratches on the side where someone has tried to scratch the initial 'W' into the piece. The tinning, to the interior, is in quite good condition. |
£195. |
Nil |
| W11446 |
 |
A copper mould with a chain link design to the top. Marked 'H.BENHAM & Co 1920' within an oval. Date: c.1920. Size: 13.3cm. (5 1/4") diameter by 12cm. (4 3/4") high. This mould has five columns around the sides, with a chain link design to the top. It is made from a heavy gauge of copper. There are a couple of very small dents to the top, from use, but other than this it is in very good condition. The tinning, to the interior, is still in good usable condition. 
|
£195. |
Nil |
| W11448 |
 |
A mid sized Victorian copper mould. Marked with the orb and cross symbol used by Benhams and also marked with the pattern number '456'. To the opposite side is the mark 'ADAMS & SON 26 BURY ST. LONDON.S.W.' This was probably the mark of the retailer. Date: c.1880. Size: 11.8cm. (4 5/8") diameter by 10cm. (4") high. This mould has two tiers of rounded topped columns. It is made from a substantial gauge of copper. There is minor denting, cosistent with use, but other than that it is in good condition. The tinning, to the interior, is worn. 
|
£175. |
Nil |
| W11415 |
 |
A Victorian, fancy border, copper mould. Unmarked. Date: c.1870. Size: 15cm. (6") diameter by 7.5cm (3") high. The design of this mould looks something like a crown. It has ten large angular columns with smaller pointed columns in front of each of them. It is made from a heavy gauge of copper. It has minor dents to the top of two of the columns but other than that it is in very good condition. The tinning to the interior is still in quite good, usable condition. |
£225. |
Nil |
| Z10021 |
 |
A set of six Victorian copper charlotte moulds. Unmarked. Date: c.1900. Size: Each mould measures 12.5cm. (5") diameter by 8.4cm. (3 1/4") deep. They are all of simple form and they are all made from quite a substantial gauge of copper. They are all in excellent condition and they have all been retinned, in the traditional manner, so that they can be used. |
£375.
the set. |
U.S.A.
+£25.
Western
Europe
+£20.
the set. |
| V10698 |
 |
A mid sized Victorian copper mould. Marked with the orb and cross symbol used by Benhams and also marked with the pattern number '549'. To the opposite side is a workmans' mark in the shape of a heart. Date: c.1880. Size:10.5cm. (4 1/8") diameter by 9cm. (3 1/2") high. This mould has wryhen fluted sides with an overlapping penny top design to the top. It is made from a substantial gauge of copper and it is in excellent condition but the tinning, to the interor, is slightly worn. |
£175. |
Nil |
| W10842 |
 |
A very unusual, two part copper nougat mould. Marked only with a number '25'. Date: c.1880. Size: 21cm. (8 1/4") long by 7.5cm. (3") wide by 3cm. (1 1/8") deep when the two parts are together. The design of this mould is a very elaborate scroll. It would have been used, in conjunction with other moulds, to form a table centrepiece. It is made from a reasonably heavy gauge of copper and it is in excellent condition. 
|
£335. |
Nil |
| V10706 |
 |
A very unusual, graduated set of three copper moulds. Each mould is marked with the initials P.R. within an oval. Date: c.1890. These moulds are very flat in relation to their width. The sizes are: Largest: 21.5cm. (8 1/2") across by 2.5cm. (1") deep. Middle size: 16.5cm. (6 1/2") across by 2.1cm (7/8") deep. Smallest: 11.7cm. (4 5/8") across by 1.7cm. (5/8") deep. They are made from a reasonably thick gauge of copper and would probably have been used for some form of cake decoration. They are all in excellent condition. 
|
£345.
the set |
Nil |
V10603 |
 |
A good quality Victorian copper mould. Marked with the orb and cross symbol used by Benhams above the number '1'. To the opposite end is a workmans' mark in the shape of a fleur de lys. Date: c.1870. Size: 17.3cm. (6 3/4") long by 10cm. (4") wide by 10.5cm. (4 1/4") high. This mould has a very well detailed pineapple to the top above fluted sides. The pineapple was the Georgian symbol of welcome. The mould is well made, from a very substantial gauge of copper, and it is in excellent condition. The tinning to the interior is worn. 
|
£675. |
Nil |
V10483 |
 |
A very unusual, unfinished copper mould. Unmarked. Date: c.1880. Size: 20cm. (8") diameter by 9.5cm. (3 3/4") high. This is a copper mould which has come from the factory before being finished. The shape has been pressed out but the rim has never been trimmed and the inside, which is now a bronze colour, has never been tinned. It is in very good condition. There is pitting to the copper around the rim but this would not have mattered as it was never supposed to have been left attached. 
|
£250. |
Nil. |
Z10047 |
 |
A Victorian copper mould of a two tiered, geometric design. Marked only with a pattern number '268'. Date: c.1880. Size: 12.7cm. (5") diameter by 9.5cm. (3 3/4") high. This mould is made from quite a substantial gauge of copper.The top tier has eight fingers with angular shapes between them and the lower tier is fluted. It is in good condition but there are small dents to the tops of three of the points on the top section.The tinning is well worn. 
|
£175. |
Nil. |